Flertalsformer af ari-ord i den færøske talesprogsbank

Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

5 Downloads (Pure)

Abstract

The aim of this article is to investigate dialectal variation of plural endings of ari-words in Faroese, i.e., masculine words with ari-ending in singular.Such wordsfor examplelærari‘teacher’ may get different plural endings in spoken Faroese: ar, ir, a, and R(lærarar, lærarir, lærara, læraR2). In the written language there is only one correct plural form which is ar: lærarar. The empirical material in this article is picked up from a corpus of spoken language,Føroyskur talumálsbanki, which is a corpus management and analysis system for annotated corpora.Thearticle isalso a study of the usability of the corpus concerning dialectal variation in spoken Faroese.The result of the correlation shows that the non-standardized ir-variant is most frequentin the corpus. Here I investigate the variation by correlating them with two non-linguistic variables, place, and age.
Original languageDanish
Pages (from-to)103-113
Number of pages10
JournalNordlyd
Volume46
Issue number1
Publication statusPublished - 30 Aug 2022

Keywords

  • færøsk
  • nomina agentis
  • den færøske talesprogsbank
  • sociolinguistics
  • dialectology
  • Faroese

Cite this